CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L81814

Ms. Leah C. Navidad
Disguise, Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of nylon/metalized blend weft knit fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Navidad:

In your letter dated December 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that accompanied your request for a ruling is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, designated as style FN-105 Nylon/Lurex Mesh Fabric, is a weft knit fabric composed of 94% filament nylon and 6% metalized yarn. It is characterized by stable open meshes measuring approximately 17 millimeters by 17 millimeters. The fabric is constructed using yarns of different colors. Weighing approximately 75 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the manufacture of Halloween costumes

The applicable subheading for the weft knit fabric designated as style FN-105 Nylon/Lurex Mesh Fabric will be 6006.33.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of synthetic fibers, of yarns of different colors, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division